A Listing of available

NEW & USED BOOKS AND PUBLICATIONS

AUTHORS F thru J



Fears, Wayne. The Wild Turkey Book. Amwell Press. 1981. 1st ed limited to 1000 SIGNED, numbered and slipcased copies, this being #852/1000. A splendid anthology of turkey hunting be writers stretching from John James Audbon (1831) through writers like Mark Twain, George bird Grinnell, Arichabald Rutledge, Edward McIlhenny, Robert Ruark, Havilah Babcock, Corey Ford, Roger Latham, Earl Frank Kennamer, Ed Zern, Charles Elliot, Rob Keck, Wayne Fears, (and others) and on into the future with John McDaniel. 274pp. Artwork by Tom Hennessey. SIGNED BY FEARS, HENNESSEY AND JIM RIKHOFF. Mint copy, the pages are still bound by the gilt edges, in mint slipcase. None better. wild turkey, gobbler, beard, game, long beard, wild, hunting, calls, calling, Corey ford, robert Ruark, john james audubon, edward mcilhenny, havilah babcock, archibald rutledge, earl kennamer, charles elliot, rob keck, john mcdaniel. $145

FERGUSON, JAMES R. (pseud. Frank Fillimore) and Ferguson, Malcolm. THE VERSATILE SCOT. Also FISHING ADVENTURES AND OTHER STORIES Munro and Jamieson. 1911, 1ST edition. Hardcover. 176pp. The stories in this book were written by a father and son, one in the US, the other in Scotland. RED CLOTH COVERED, GILT DECORATED and ILLUS W/ PHOTOS. Stories of adventure, salmon, bullfighting, exploration and other topics. QUAINT AND WITTY. Cover is very good, interior better than fine. $30

Fleckenstein, Henry, Jr. New Jersey Decoys. Schiffer. 1983, 1st edn. 270pp, 4to. Best book on New Jersey and Delaware River decoys. Fine in fine dj. ISBN: 0916838757. $28

FLOWERS, RALPH. THE EDUCATION OF A BEAR HUNTER. 1975, 1ST. 336pp, W/ PHOTOS. A PROFESSIONAL HUNTER AS A FOREST PROTECTION AGENT. BLACK BEARS IN WASHINGTON STATE, WHERE HE IS CALLED THE "BEAR MAN". HAVE 3, ALL VF W/ RUBBED DJ'S. EACH $25

Foran, Major W. Robert. The Elephant Hunters of the Lado. Amwell Press for the National Sporting fraternity Limited. 1981. 1st ed. Limited ed of 1000, this being #685. Leatherbound, SIGNED, numbered, with silk marker ribbon sewn in and in slipcase. Foreword by Anthony Dyer. 310pp, plus Bibliography. Original line drawings and color frontispiece by Bob Kuhn. This was the 6th book in Amwell's African Hunting Heritage Collection. Photos from Tony Dyer's private collection. As new in as new slipcase. Very fine/very fine. hunting, africa, big five, dangerous game, poaching, ivory, elephants, lado enclave. $350

Ford, Corey. Uncle Perk's Jug, More Stories from the Lower Forty. Holt, Rinehart, Winston. 1964. Stated 1st ed. 150pp. Enjoy the wit and humor of twenty five stories of the Lower Forty. Illus by Walter Dower. Fine in fine mylar protected dj. hunting, fishing, fly, upland, game, birds, trout, turkey, ruffed grouse, bobwhite, quail, woodcock, outdoor humor. $80

FREEMAN, EDWARD. HOW TO HUNT DEER. Stackpole. 1960, REVISED ED. 243pp, ILLUS BY HENRY KANE. AUTHOR WAS A POACHER TURNED GUIDE. INFORMATIVE AND THOUGHTFUL READING, SAYS WEGNER. COVER HAS BUCK AND HUNTER BY NED SMITH on front and on front of dj. Still has the original Stackpole bookmarker laid in. Fine in sunfaded spine dj. $15

Gates, Bernie and Mewburn, Jeff and Reeve, William C. Nichol Decoys, The Smiths Falls School of Carving Quarry. Heritage Books. 2009. SIGNED BY ALL THREE AUTHORS. 228pp w/ index.Oblong 8vo.Brand new! $45

GEE, E.P. THE WILDLIFE OF INDIA. 1964, 1ST US EDITION. 192pp, WELL DONE BOOK ON INDIA'S FAUNA. COLOR AND B/W ILLUS. INCLUDES SOME LAID IN PHOTOS AND INFO FROM MAGAZINE ARTICLE ON SOME OF THE WILDLIFE. FINE in vg dj. wildlife, india, natural history. $45

GENTLEMAN, A., (annotated and illustrated by Jan Thornton). THE SPORTSMAN'S COMPANION, OR, AN EASY ON SHOOTING. Stackpole & Heck. 1948, LTD ED OF 1500. REPRINT OF THE RARE 1783 ED, WHICH WAS ONE OF AMERICA'S EARLIEST SPORTING BOOKS, MOSTLY BIRDS AND BIRD DOGS. Amazingly most of the info is still pertinent! SPINE, CORNERS AND 1/4 OF COVERS IN GREEN LEATHER. I believe this is the limited edition. All those with cloth covers and dj are a trade printing, althought the limitation is still present on ffep. Anyhow, this is a better bound and nicer presentaion that those all cloth covers with dj. ANNOTATED AND ILLUS BY JAN THORNTON. NR Very Fine. hunting, shooting, upland gam birds, uplan, game, birds, woodcock, ruffed grouse, grouse, snipe, quail, guns, partridge, dogs, training, pointing, pointers, spaniels, water dogs, retrievers, ducks, setters, hounds, springer, foxhounds, foxes, staghound. $85

GENTLEMAN, A., (annotated and illustrated by Jan Thornton). THE SPORTSMAN'S COMPANION, OR, AN EASY ON SHOOTING. Stackpole & Heck. 1948, LTD ED OF 1500. REPRINT OF THE RARE 1783 ED, WHICH WAS ONE OF AMERICA'S EARLIEST SPORTING BOOKS, MOSTLY BIRDS AND BIRD DOGS. Amazingly most of the info is still pertinent! ANNOTATED AND ILLUS BY JAN THORNTON. Fine in vg mylar protected dj. hunting, shooting, upland gam birds, uplan, game, birds, woodcock, ruffed grouse, grouse, snipe, quail, guns, partridge, dogs, training, pointing, pointers, spaniels, water dogs, retrievers, ducks, setters, hounds, springer, foxhounds, foxes, staghound. $55

Gilchrist, Duncan. On Bears and Bear Hunting. Amwell Press (for the National Sporting Fraternity Limited). 1ST. 1984. LTD ED OF #222/1000 SIGNED AND NUMBERED, LEATHERBOUND COPIES. ORIGINAL LINE DRAWINGS BY DICK WILLIAMS AND PHOTOS FROM THE AUTHOR'S PRIVATE COLLECTION. THE TITLE MIGHT BE ENOUGH TO LET YOU GUESS WHAT THIS BOOK IS ABOUT. GILT DECORATED LEATHER. GOOD READING. Very Fine in VF slipcase, as new/as new. hunting, mountains, bear, black, grizzley, brown, polar, coastal, ungava, barren ground, mexican, kermode, glacier, dangerous, rifles, trappingtrophy, alaska. $85

GILCHRIST, DUNCAN. ON BEARS AND BEAR HUNTING. 1984, (1ST TRADE) ED LTD TO 1000. ORIGINAL LINE DRAWINGS BY DICK WILLIAMS AND PHOTOS FROM THE AUTHOR'S PRIVATE COLLECTION. THE TITLE MIGHT BE ENOUGHTO LET YOU GUESS WHAT THIS BOOK IS ABOUT. MINT IN SLIPCASE. $35

Gilfillan, Merrill C., editor. Hunting in Ohio. Ohio Department of Natural Resources. N.d. (pre zip code, so 1950's) 64p. This is a flash back of fifty years or so to the hunting picture as it was then in Ohio. Interesting reading. Covers game farm birds, rabbits, squirrels, raccoons, waterfowl, deer, fur bearers, grouse, quail, woodcock, pheasants, fox, ground hogs, future of hunting, and more. Notice no mention of turkeys? There were none in Ohio at the time of this writing. Exc in pictorial stiff card covers. Scarce. hunting, grouse, quail, woodcock, rabbits, squirrels, raccoons, groundhogs, woodchucks, foxes, pheasants, ruffed grouse, deer, ohio, trapping, fur bearers, furbearers $30

Gorman, Leon. L.L.Bean, the Making of an American Icon, 2006. 1st ed. Harvard Busniness School Press. Mr Gorman is Chairman, former President and Grandson of L. L. Bean. 304pp with phonto section. Endpapers show form catalog covers. Covers the growth from 1960 to present. New in new dj. $26.95

Grand, Gordon. Colonel Weatherford. 1991, The Derrydale Press, Lyon, MS Hardcover 8vo. Full red leather. All edges gilt. 214pp. colored end-papers. As new. In orig. shrinkwrap. hunting, fox hunting, horse, jumping, equestrian, terriers. $25

Grand, Gordon. Young Entry. 1991, The Derrydale Press, Lyon, MS Hardcover 8vo. Full red leather. All edges gilt. colored end-papers. As new. In orig. shrinkwrap. hunting, fox hunting, horse, jumping, equestrian, terriers. $25

Grand, Gordon. Old Man. 1991, The Derrydale Press, Lyon, MS Hardcover 8vo. Full red leather. All edges gilt. colored end-papers. As new. In orig. shrinkwrap. hunting, fox hunting, horse, jumping, equestrian, terriers. $25

Grand, Gordon. The Silver Horn. 1991, The Derrydale Press, Lyon, MS Hardcover 8vo. Full red leather. All edges gilt. colored end-papers. As new. In orig. shrinkwrap. hunting, fox hunting, horse, jumping, equestrian, terriers. $25

Grant, Norman B., Jr. Records of Alaska Big Game, 1971 Edition. 1971. 1st and only edition. SIGNED. 109pp, 4to. A wonderful copy in very fine condition with nr very fine dj. Erratta sheet still laid in, and this copy is INSCRIBED BY THE EDITOR. It would be hard to find a better copy of this book. $60

Gray, Ed. Flights on the Wind. Willow Creek Press. 2003. 1st ed. 128p. Oblong 4to. 12 of Ed Gray's best of the best waterfowl stories with specially commissioned full page etchings by Brett Smith. New in new dj. ISBN: 1572232099. waterfowl, waterfowling, wildfowling, ducks, geese, hunting, canada, shooting, mallards, teal, black. $29.50

Gray, Prentiss N., Editor. Records of North American Big Game. 1990 ltd ed of 2500 by derrydale reprint. frontis by Carl Rungius. Vf. $45

Greenfield, Joseph C., Jr.. A Quail Hunter's Odyssey. 2004. 1st ed., Amwell Press. Limited ed. #13/1000 SIGNED, leatherbound and slipcased copies. Leatherbound with gold gilt, bound in silk marker ribbon. This is the first truly new book on southern quail hunting to come out for some time, and it is a good one! SIGNED by author and Jim Rikhoff, President NSFL. Jim also wrote the foreword. Illustrated throughout with photos. NEW in NEW slipcase. Low inventory, this is the last NEW one I have. hunting,quail,bobwhite,upland,game,birds,gun,dogs,bird,setters,pointers,southern. $125

Greenfield, Joseph C., Jr. A Quail Hunter's Odyssey. Amwell Press for National Sporting Fraternity Limited. 2004. 1st ed. Limited ed. #337/1000 SIGNED, leatherbound and slipcased copies. Leatherbound with gold gilt, bound in silk marker ribbon. This is the first truly new book on southern quail hunting to come out for some time, and it is a good one! SIGNED by author and Jim Rikhoff, President NSFL. Jim also wrote the foreword. Illustrated throughout with photos. As NEW in as NEW slipcase (there is one scratch on the back of the slipcase). hunting,quail,bobwhite,upland,game,birds,gun,dogs,bird,setters,pointers,southern $100

Greenfield, Joseph C., Jr. A Quail Hunter's Odyssey. Safari Press. 2009. 1st trade (Safari Press) ed. This is the first truly new book on southern quail hunting to come out for some time, and it is a good one!Illustrated with photos. NEW in NEW dj. ISBN: 1571573364 hunting,quail,bobwhite,upland,game,birds,gun,dogs,bird,setters,pointers,southern $34.95

Gresham, Grits The Complete Wildfowler 1973. 1st ed. Winchester Press. 294pp w/ index. Covers decoys, blinds, boats, calls, calling, calls, retreivers, how to hit them, shotguns, shells, ducks, geese, and other wildfowl: cranes, coots, swans, snipe, rails. A classic waterfowl title. Many photos. Fine in fine dj. $30

Gresham, Grits. The Complete Wildfowler. 1973, 1st. Amwell Press ltd ed of only 500 signed and numbered copies. 294pp, illus w/ photos. Covers all aspects of gunning for ducks and geese. Also covers snipe, rails, swans, cranes and coots. Seldom offered title, it is a very early Amwell Press book and is one of the transitional titles for Jim Rikhoff from Winchester Press to his own Amwell Press. Signed by both author and publisher. Very Fine in vf slipcase, as new. $115

Gresham, Grits. The Complete Wildfowler. 1973, 1st. Amwell Press ltd ed of only 500 signed and numbered copies. 294pp, illus w/ photos. Covers all aspects of gunning for ducks and geese. Also covers snipe, rails, swans, cranes and coots. Seldom offered title, it is a very early Amwell Press book and is one of the transitional titles for Jim Rikhoff from Winchester Press to his own Amwell Press. Signed by both author and publisher. No slipcase, else Very fine, exc+. $85

Grey, Zane. The Mysterious Rider. Harper and Brothers. 1921, 1st ed, 1st printing. Green cloth cover with horse and rider under a yellow sky on front. Illustrations by Frank B. Hoffman. Nice clean copy with NO writing or foxing. Cover shows wear to corners, edges and spine top and bottom, but is still vg, no soiling. Vg, no dj. zane grey, westerns, cowboys, literature, american literature, mysteries, fiction $20

Grinnell, George Bird et al, editors. Hunting Trails on Three Continents. 1992 (1933) Derrydale Press. 302ppillus w/ b&w photos and paintings. This being the current reprint of the seventh book of the Boone and Crocket Club. Stories written by members of the Club. New in Orig. clear plastic. $35

GRISCOM, LUDLOW AND SPRUNT, ALEXANDER, JR. THE WARBLERS OF AMERICA. 1979. REVISED AND UPDATED BY EDGAR M REILLY, JR. ILLUS BY JHON HENRY DICK. 302pp, 4to. SORTA TERRIFIC! MAPS, DATA, PLATES DRAWINGS, ETC. IF YOU LIKE WARBLERS, THIS IS A MUST. FINE. $35

Grouse, G. Partridge Shortenin', being an instructive and irreverent Sketch Commentary on th Psychology Foibles and Footwork of Partridge Hunters 1990 (1949) Extremely limited edition of one hundred copies! The original printing was also limited to 100, making the total only 200 copies ever printined of this extremely enticing book. Includes chapters on waterfowl and salmon fishing, too. Green cloth cover with gold gilt grouse and lettering. As new, very fine, without dj as issued. Last one I have. $95

Gross, W.H. (Chip). Home, At Last, Is the Hunter. WORDsmith. 1993. appears 1st edn. On hunting wild turkey, those who pursue them, and the beauty of the land which contains them both. Very well written. Illus by Gene Whitten. Softcover, new, SIGNED. ISBN: 096423260X hunting,wild,turkey,outdoors,hunters,tradition,calling,callers. $15

GROZIK, RICHARD. GAME GUN. 1997, REVISED AND UPDATED EDITION. IN HIS FOREWORD, JOHN ALLEN SAYS THE EXPANDED CHAPTER ON GUNFITTING, ALONE, "...IS A GREAT REASON TO PURCHASE THE BOOK." THE WHY AND HOW'S OF HOW FORM FOLLOWS FUNCTION TO PRODUCE A BEAUTIFUL GUN. GREAT PHOTOS. SIGNED,NUMBERED, GOLD-FOIL STAMPED LTD ED OF ONLY 100 (one hundred!) COPIES. PRINTED ON ACID FREE PAPER, W/SILK MARKER RIBBON, t.e.g., RAISED HUBS. VF $95

Hagerbaumer, Dave and Schuh, Dwight. The Bottoms. Amwell Press. 1987. 1st ed #79/250. SIGNED. This could be the single hardest Amwell Press / National Sporting Fraternity Limited title to obtain. Only 250 special leatherbound, signed, numbered and issued in specially made linen clamshell box were printed! And it is a title owners don't want to release. It covers Dave's early years hunting and fishing the the Bottoms during the the 1930s. The Bottoms are located in the area of Huck Finn's tales on the Mississippi River between Illinois and Missouri. It is that special place we all treasure in our minds. Illustrated lavishly by Dave Hagerbaumer with lines drawings and full color plates. An outstanding book and one that will continue to escalate due to its appeal and scarcity. This copy is Signed by Hagerbaumer, Schuh, and Jim Rikhoff, President NSFL. Very Fine, Mint, in exc box with slightly bumped corners and two small light stains. Very scarce. $1250

HALLET, JEAN-PIERRE. ANIMAL KITABU. 1967, Random House. 1st ed.,2ND PRNTG. KITABU MEANS BOOK IN SWAHILI. AUTHOR EXPLORES THE ...HIDDEN WORLD OF AFRICA'S 'BIG GAME'. Hunting dangerous game and more. Habits of wildlife. FINE in fine dj. africa,big,game,wildlife,africa,big,game,wildlife,leopard,lion,elephant,rhino,buffalo,cape,big,oryx,sable,hippo,plains,game,hunting,Hemingway,ernest,ruark,robert. $12

Hanendrat, William Frank. The Education of a Turkey Hunter. 1974. 1st ed. 216pp. Illustrated by J. M Roever. A turkey hunting classic in as new condition. Very fine in very fine, mylar protected dj. $55

Harlan, Howard L. and Anderson, W. Crew. DUCK CALLS, AN ENDURING AMERICAN FOLK ART. Harlan Anderson Press. 1988. 1st ed. Limited Edition, SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS, and numbered, this being #152. 316pp, 4to. Before this and McGrath's book came out we were collecting calls by Braille. What a welcome treat they were. This is the original edition with the dust jacket. Book is very fine, dj has minor closed 3 tears along top, no longer than 5/8 inch; one 1/4 inch tear on bottom edge. Book cover is green with gold gilt lettering on front and spine. Sewn in marker ribbon. $145

Harper, Catherine. George Bird Evans, Life of a Sporting Gentleman. 1999. 1st ed. Limited to 1500 signed, numbered and slipcased leatherbound copies. The biography of George Bird Evans. Photos, line drawings. A great book about a great writer. Vf in vf slipcase. SIGNED. $95

Hartley, Lionel. Hunter's Heartbeat. Amwell Press for the National Sporting Fraternity Limited. 1985. 1st limited edn. #141/1000. Numbered, leatherbound and SIGNED by author and publisher. 241pp, leatherbound. An extremely well written exciting and entertaining book. Author's adventures come to life, every nerve wracking situation leaves a knot in the pit of your stomach. Big Five and more. Very Fine in very fine slipcase. $150

Haynes, William Barber. Ducks and Duck Shooting. 1924. 1st ed. 160pp. This very rare book was the sixth published on wildfowling by William C. Hazelton. Illus with photos. Bfep torn and 1/2 missing (this is the last page and was blank--no information or text is missing) Hinges tender, as usual. Gilt on cover and spine is crisp. All in all a very good copy of a much sought, seldom found book. $350

Haynes, William B.(Barber). Goose and Duck Shooting. 1961. 1st ed. Naylor. 67pp. Photos. Hunting stories from the Gulf Coast and California, areas not ususally covered in other works. Thought provoking subjects like, Is the Duck Hunter a Darn Fool? and, Can Ducks Smell? as well as the duck's blind spot, breaking the master wing and banded ducks. And much more. A difficult book to find and worth the search. Very nice dj with painting of Canada geese on the front and picture of the author in hunting togs with snow geese on the back. This copy is Fine in fine dj. $40

Haynes, William B. (Barber). Goose and Duck Shooting. 1961. 1st ed. Naylor. 67pp. Photos. Hunting stories from the Gulf Coast and California, areas not ususally covered in other works. Thought provoking subjects like, Is the Duck Hunter a Darn Fool? and, Can Ducks Smell? as well as the duck's blind spot, breaking the master wing and banded ducks. And much more. A difficult book to find and worth the search. Very nice dj with painting of Canada gees on the front and picture of the author in hunting togs with snow geese on the back. This copy is nr. Fine in vg dj. $30

HELD, ROBERT. THE AGE OF FIREARMS. 1957, 1ST. 192pp, FOLIO. MOISTURE HAS WELDED THE DJ TO COVER, BUT INTERIOR IS VF. NICELY ILLUS. $15

HENDERSON, DAVID. COVEY RISES AND OTHER PLEASURES. 1983, 1ST. LTD ED FOR NSFL BY AMWELL PRESS. LEATHER BOUND W/ GILT TITLE AND DECORATION. COLOR FRONTISPIECE AND OTHER ORIGINAL ART BY SHEP FOLEY. THE "...FLAVOR OF MORE THAN HALF A CENTURY OF THE OUTDOORS." THOUGHFUL WRITING BY A GUY WHO HAS BEEN THERE. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, ARTIST AND PUBLISHER, NUMBERED, SLIPCASED. Very Fine in very fine slipcase, exc+, as new. VF $70

HENNESSEY, TOM. FEATHERS 'N FINS. Amwell Press. 1989, 1ST TRADE ED. 352pp. A COLLECTION OF HUNTING AND FISHING TALES WRITTEN AND ILLUSTRATED BY... TOM HENNESSEY. Tom has been lucky enough to run around with the likes of Gene Hill and Jim Rikhof, so you know he is genuine and has had many adventures worth reading. Here is your chance, from pigeons to ruffed grouse, from Alaska to the Yucatan to Maine, from brook trout to salmon, from deer to quail, ducks, salifish, geese, bass, woodcock, dogs, turkey, bear and more! Sit back and enjoy. New in new slipcase, vf/vf. hunting, gfishing, bear, black, brown, salmon, atlantic, pacific, trout, brook, dolly verden, cutthroat, turkey, grouse, woodcock, quail, bobwhite, pigeons, doves, salifish, swordfish, salt water fishing, ducks, teal, black, geese, canads, alaska, bass. $50

HENNESSEY, TOM. FEATHERS 'N FINS. Amwell Press. 1989, 1ST ltd ed of 1000. Leatherbound, gilt stamped, numbered signed by author, publisher and artist. 352pp. Foreword by Gene Hill. A COLLECTION OF HUNTING AND FISHING TALES WRITTEN AND ILLUSTRATED BY... TOM HENNESSEY. Tom has been lucky enough to run around with the likes of Gene Hill and Jim Rikhof, so you know he is genuine and has had many adventures worth reading. Here is your chance, from pigeons to ruffed grouse, from Alaska to the Yucatan to Maine, from brook trout to salmon, from deer to quail, ducks, salifish, geese, bass, woodcock, dogs, turkey, bear and more! Sit back and enjoy. Very Fine in vf slipcase. hunting, fishing, bear, black, brown, salmon, atlantic, pacific, trout, brook, dolly verden, cutthroat, turkey, grouse, woodcock, quail, bobwhite, pigeons, doves, salifish, swordfish, salt water fishing, ducks, teal, black, geese, canada, alaska, bass. $95

Herne, Brian. Desert Safaris. Amwell Press. 1984, 1ST. Deluxe limited ed, #141/1000. SIGNED by Herne and Jim Rikhoff. Red leather with gild kudu on front cover and gilt stampings, silk marker ribbon bound in, and slipcased. AN AFRICAN HUNTING HERITAGE BOOK. RETRACES COUNT TELEKI'S EXPEDITION, mounted on camels, INTO THE UNKNOWN A HUNDRED YEARS EARLIER. Hunting and fishing for crocodile, dik-dik, cheetah, nile perch, gerenuk, Grant's gazelle, lion, elephant, greater, lesser kudu. Very Fine in very fine slipcase. $195

Hibben, Dr. Frank. Indian Hunts and Indian Hunters of the Old West. 1989, 1st trade ed. 228pp. Illus w/ photos. Dr Hiben has written Hunting in Africa, Hunting American Bears and Hunting American Lions. All are well know and respected works. This book focuses on our American West and in it he tells some fascinating tales as well as giving us a glimpse of our history. Vf in vf dj. $24.95

Hill, Gene, and Maass, David. A Gallery of Waterfowl and Upland Birds. Pedersen. 1978 1st ed. Deluxe Limited Edition, #261/1000. SIGNED BY BOTH GENE HILL AND DAVID MAASS. Half leather bound in bright red leather, with gold gilt stampings and lettering. Printed on heavy stock, acid free paper. Slipcase is custom made for this book and is also bound in red leather. Tipped in color frontispiece of ruffed grouse by David Maass. A truly remarkable book that would cost a fortune to duplicate today! Large format measures 11 x12. 120p. What a combination! The best writer with the best artist in one book. Gene's text augments and supplements Dave's art. Covers many species of both upland game birds and waterfowl, to wit: ruffed grouse with 8 full page, color reproductions of them as well as sketch's! Next is dabbling ducks with 14 color reproductions of mallards, blacks, wigeon, pintails, blue-wind teal and green-wing teal. Diving ducks follow, with canvasbacks, redheads, lesser scaup, buffleheads. Then woodcock, geese--canadas, snows, white-fronted, and emperors. Pheasants follow, then turkeys, doves, Hungarian partirdge, chuckars, then bobwhite and other quails,with a final note on art and conservation and more prints. This book is lucious! Printed on nice thick card paper with no shine, just like the prints themselves. I think the entire Misty Morning Series is in here. Book is in Very Fine condition in Very Fine slipcase. ISBN: 0822780194 hunting, waterfowl, quail, turkeys, birds, upland, game, mallards, blacks, ducks, geese, goose, canada, emperor, white-fronted, snow, canvasbacks, redheads, scaup, bluebills, buffleheads, pintails, baldpate, wigeon, blue-winged, green-winged, teal. $195

Hill, Gene, and Maass, David. A Gallery of Waterfowl and Upland Birds. Pedersen. 1983 1st ed, 2nd prntg. Large format measures 11 x12. 130p. What a combination! The best writer with the best artist in one book. Gene's text augments and supplements Dave's art. Covers many species of both upland game birds and waterfowl, to wit: ruffed grouse with 8 full page, color reproductions of them as well as sketch's! Next is dabbling ducks with 14 color reproductions of mallards, blacks, wigeon, pintails, blue-wind teal and green-wing teal. Diving ducks follow, with canvasbacks, redheads, lesser scaup, buffleheads. Then woodcock, geese--canadas, snows, white-fronted, and emperors. Pheasants follow, then turkeys, doves, Hungarian partirdge, chuckars, then bobwhite and other quails,with a final note on art and conservation and more prints. This book is lucious! Printed on nice thick card paper with no shine, just like the prints themselves. I think the entire Misty Morning Series is in here. Book is in Fine condition with Fine dj. ISBN: 0882780208 hunting, waterfowl, quail, turkeys, birds, upland, game, mallards, blacks, ducks, geese, goose, canada, emperor, white-fronted, snow, canvasbacks, redheads, scaup, bluebills, buffleheads, pintails, baldpate, wigeon, blue-winged, green-winged, teal. $49

Hill, Gene. Hill Country, Stories about Hunting and Fishing and Dogs and Guns and Such. 1978, Stated 1st ed. Dutton. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY GENE HILL. 171pp. Illus by Tom Hennessey. No author could make you feel as if you were there with him as well aS Gene Hill. Step outside with him on some fun jaunts to places we all know and enjoy. Fine in vg dj. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. $75

Hill, Gene. A Listening Walk, and other stories. Amwell Press. 1985. 1st ltd ed. #370/1000. Numbered and signed by author, illus, and publisher. More than fifty stories by the master, from fishing to hunting, including "The Waiting Game," "Duck Hunters' Wives," "The Trapshooter's Code," and "Wood Smoke." Very fine in Very Fine slipcase." hunting, fishing, duck, goose, waterfowl, Africa. $110

HILL, GENE.SUNLIGHT AND SHADOWS. Petersen. 1990. STATED 1ST. Essays and stories on the out-of-doors. Some of the topics are tarpon, doves, labradors, ducks, trout, salmon, puppies,quail, woodcock, wild turkey, Africa, outdoor humor, and more. Classic Gene Hill. Illus by Herb Strasser. I just discovered this copy in inventory. It is New, never sold, never read, partially uncut, in New dj. ISBN: 0822729652 hunting;outdoor humor;fishing;trout;bass;upland;game;bird,waterfowl;duck;goose;tarpon;trout;salmon;fly fishing;Africa;doves;quail,wild turkeys;woodcock. $45

Hill, Gene. The XVth Day (Fifteenth Day). Amwell Press for the National Sporting Fraternity Limited. 1987. oblong 4to. Unpaiginated. Limited Edition, SIGNED BY GENE HILL, JIM RIKHOFF AND D BENJAMIN VAN STEENBURGH, #479. Limitation says 1000 copies were to be printed, but, in fact, ONLY 500 COPIES WERE PRINTED! Leather bound, silk marker ribbon bound in, silk endpapers issued in special clamshell box, linen with silk lining. This is Gene Hill's most difficult title to find, by far. It is also one of the most difficult Amwell titles to obtain. Fanciful story about how God kept trying until he got the Labrador Retriever just right. Lavishly illustrated in color by D. Benjamin van Steenburgh. Very Fine, as new, in like box. hunting,labrador,retriever,amwell,press,national,sporting,fraternity,limited,jim,rikhoff,sporting,dogs,outdoor,humor $800

HOLLAND, RAY (Raymond P.). SHOTGUNNING IN THE LOWLANDS. Countryman Press. 1945, 1ST. SIGNED LIMITED EDITION OF ONLY 350 COPIES, SO STATED. 4to, 213pp. EIGHT FULL PAGE COLOR PAINTINGS BY LYNN BOGUE HUNT PLUS B/W DRAWINGS. FOREWORD BY JOHN TAINTOR FOOTE. Ray Holland spins tales of hunting ducks, canada geese and snipe and railbirds in the days of plenty. 2 BALLPOINT MARKS AT BOTTOM OF FRONTISPIECE KEEP THIS VERY CLEAN COPY FROM RATING HIGHER THAN VG+. GREAT BOOK BY GREAT PEOPLE. GILT DUCK ON DARK GREEN BUCKRAM COVER. $195

Holland, Ray (Raymond P.). Shotgunning In The Lowlands. Countryman Press. 1945, 1ST. SIGNED by both author and artist! LIMITED EDITION OF ONLY 350 COPIES, SO STATED. This is #114/350. 4to, 213pp. EIGHT FULL PAGE COLOR PAINTINGS BY LYNN BOGUE HUNT PLUS B/W DRAWINGS. FOREWORD BY JOHN TAINTOR FOOTE. Ray Holland spins tales of hunting ducks, canada geese and snipe and railbirds in the days of plenty.VERY CLEAN COPY, inside and out. GREAT BOOK BY GREAT PEOPLE. GILT DUCK ON DARK GREEN BUCKRAM COVER. SIGNED by Ray Holland and Lynn Bogue Hunt. Very Fine. $275

Holland, Ray (Raymond P.). Shotgunning in the Uplands. 1944. 1st ed, 2nd printing. 213pp, 4to. Illustrated by Lynn Bogue Hunt. 8 full page, full color plates by Lynn Bogue Hunt, as well as lines drawings. Covers wild turkey, woodcock, ruffed grouse, ring-necked pheasant, Hungarian (gray) partirdge, prairie chicken, scalled quail, mourning dove, bobwhite, bird dogs. VG+ hunting, bobwhite, quail, woodcock, ruffed, grouse, pheasant, ring-necked, ringneck, hungarian, partirdge, gray, prairie, chicken, wild, turkey, grey, scaled, mourning, dove, blue, gambel's. $35

Holland, Ray (Raymond P.). Shotgunning in the Uplands. 1944. 1st ed, Limited Edition of only 250 signed, numbered and slipcased copies. Padded cloth cover with gol gilt stamping and gold gilt ruffed grouse on the front. 213pp, 4to. Illustrated by Lynn Bogue Hunt. SIGNED BY BOTH RAY HOLLAND AND LYNN BOGUE HUNT. This is copy #93/250. Quite possibly the best copy in existance. It is far better than any of the others listed for sale at this time. Cover is fine+, interior very fine. Pictorial slipcase is darkened on edge, o/w vg+. hunting, bobwhite, quail, woodcock, ruffed, grouse, pheasant, ring-necked, ringneck, hungarian, partirdge, gray, prairie, chicken, wild, turkey, grey, scaled, mourning, dove, blue, gambel's. $375

HOOVER, HERBERT CLARK. A REMEDY FOR DISAPPEARING GAME FISHES. 1930, 1ST. A LTD ED OF 990, NUMBERED COPIES, THIS BEING NUMBER 195. APPARANTLY FEW LISTENED. THIS COPY IS UNREAD, AS IT IS STILL PARTIALLY UNCUT. ILLUS W/ WOODCUTS BY HARRY CIMINO. FANCY BOARD COVERS IN tired SLIPCASE. BOOK Very Fine. $50

Houchins, John. L.C. Smith-the Legend Lives. Jostens. 2007. 1st limited ed of only 300 SIGNED AND NUMBERED copies, this being #18/300. Leatherbound. The entire story of L.C. Smith shotguns from beginning (1880) to end (1971). 700pp, 4to, over 500 photos. New, not used. hunting, shooting, guns, shotguns, L.C. Smith, L.C. Smith shotguns, vintage, collectible, antique. $300

Houchins, John. L.C. Smith-the Legend Lives. Jostens. 2007. 1st ed. Brand New. The entire story of L.C. Smith shotguns from beginning (1880) to end (1971). 700pp, 4to, over 500 photos. Brand New, not used. ISBN: 0972074791 hunting, shooting, guns, shotguns, L.C. Smith, L.C. Smith shotguns, vintage, collectible, antique. $165

Howard, John, Editor. Strayed Shots and Frayed Lines, Being Classics of American Sporting Humor. Amwell Press. 1982. 1ST LTD ED, #661/ 1000. AN ANTHOLOGY including THE WRITINGS OF COREY FORD, ROLAND CLARK, NASH BUCKINGHAM, GORDON MacQUARRIE, ARCHIBALD RUTLEDGE, RAY HOLLAND, ZANE GREY, REX BEACH, PAT McMANUS, JOHN TAINTOR FOOTE, ROBERT RUARK, ED ZERN, AND many OTHERS! 407pp, ILLUS. BY another old friend, ANTHONY HILLMAN. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, ARTIST AND PUBLISHER. GILT DECORATED LEATHER. HAVE A GOOD LAUGH...HAVE SEVERAL! VF IN near fine SLIPCASE. One bottom edge of slipcase dragged across something rough. SIGNED. hunting, fishing, upland, game, birds, bird, ruffed, grouse, woodcock, quail, bonefish, bass, trout, bobwhite, humor, outdoor, wit, corey ford, nash buckingham, ed zern, ray holland. $55

Hunt, Lynn Bogue. An Artist's Game Bag 1936. 1st. Derrydale Press. #981of 1225, limited edition. Unpaginated. The most popular wildlife artist of his time, Hunt could truly capture the spirit of his subjects, be they duck, fox or snipe, etc. Tall, 4to format, this book contains 44 b/w plates and 4 tissue guarded full color plates. While the dj has a 3 1/2 by 2 1/4 inch piece out of the top front, only part of the title and author's name are missing, the illustration being 99 and 4/100th intact. That there is a dj at all is remarkable for this book. It is one that must be looked thru over and over, and in 66 years djs don't stand up very often on such books. Cover is fine and interior nr very fine. art wildlife art hunting game birds upland birds ducks geese snipe ruffed grouse woodcock turkey doves rail birds $375

HUNTING AND FISHING HANDBOOK 1944. 109PP OF VALUABLE INFORMATION FOR SPORTSMAN ON FIREARMS AND AMMUNITION, FISHING TACKLE, CAMPING EQUIPMENT, SPORTING DOGS, COOKING RECIPES FOR FISH AND GAME, BOATS, ETC. ... PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED S/C FINE WELL WORTH $14

HUTTON, JOHN E. TROUT AND SALMON FISHING. Little, Brown & Co. An Atlantic Monthly Press Book. 1949, STATED 1ST. 272pp w/ index. COLOR FRONTISPIECE OF Hutton's choice of flies, including Hutton's Fancy, Silver Doctor, Royal Coachman, and 15 others, BY KEN SMALLWOOD. ALSO ILLUS W/ DRAWINGS AND PHOTOS. BOTH WET AND DRY FOR BOTH TROUT AND SALMON. UPPER 3" OF DJ AT SPINE TAPED, ELSE Fine in vg dj. fishing,trout,rainbow,brown,brook,salmon,atlantic,grilse,landlocked,flies,dry,wet,streamers,fly. $35

HYDE, DATON. YAMSI. 1971, STATED 1ST. " HEARTWARMING JOURNAL OF ONE YEAR ON A WILDERNESS RANCH." PHOTOS. VF $10

Jaeger, Ellsworth. Wildwood Wisdom. 1966 (1945). 491pp, over 190 illustrations. Comprehensive guide to camping for the novice and the experienced. Covers canoeing, axemanship, outdoor sanitation, firemaking, shelters, stalking and calling animals, Indian lore, track and trailcraft and more. Fine in vg dj. $15

Johnson, M. D. Successful Duck Hunting, A Look into the Heart of Waterfowling. 2001. 1st ed. 145pp, 4to. Helpful hints for the novice and expert waterfowl hunter. Wraps. As New hunting, ducks, geese, waterfowling, wildfowling, canvasback, mallard, decoys, calls, calling, recipes. Pub. at $24.95 $20

Jones, Robert. Dancers in the Sunset Sky, the Musings of a Bird Hunter. 1996. 1st ed. 192pp. Well written and moving stories about our favorite subjects. Vf in vf dj, as new.$22.95


For more information or to purchase any of the above items please give me a call.

Dale Dalrymple
32210 McGinnis Rd
Albany, Ohio 45710

740-698-5060

or

via email: dale@dalesdecoyden.com


Back to Dales Home Page